Final programme

Download the Book of Abstracts (restricted to registered participants).

Friday September 22nd

8:00

Registration opening

9:00 – 09:10

Welcome adress

1st SESSION : FABIEN DARFEUILLE

9:10 – 09:30

O1 : Beatrix Suess

Development of novel engineered riboswitches

Department of Biology, TU Darmstadt, Schnittspahnstr. 10, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany

09:30 – 09:50

O2 :

Manja Wachsmuth1, Gesine Domin1, Sebastian Will2,3, Peter Stadler2,6, Sven Findeiß4, Mario Mörl1

From Plug & Pray to Plug & Play – Aptamer-based transcriptional Riboswitches

1, Leipzig University, Institute for Biochemistry, 04103 Leipzig, Germany

2, University of Vienna, Research Group Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, Faculty of Computer Science, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

3, University of Vienna, Institute for Theoretical Chemistry, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

4, Leipzig University, Bioinformatics Group, Department of Computer Science and Interdisciplinary Center for Bioinformatics, 04107 Leipzig, Germany

5, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Science, 04103 Leipzig, Germany

6, Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology, 04103 Leipzig, Germany

09:50 – 10:10

O3 : Alexander I. Taylor1, Philipp Holliger1

Aptamers, enzymes and nanostructures from synthetic genetic polymers

1, Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

Coffee Break

2nd SESSION : MARIE-CHRISTINE MAUREL

10:50 – 11:30

O4 : Steven A. Benner1,2, Zunyi Yang1, Liqin Zhang2, and Elisa Biondi1,2

Aptamers and Aptazymes from an Artificially Expanded Genetic Aplhabet

1, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution, Alachua FL, USA

2, Firebird Biomolecular Sciences LLC, Alachua FL, USA

11:30 – 11:50

O5 : Juewen Liu1, Po-Jung Jimmy Huang1, Wenhu Zhou1, Runjhun Saran1

New aptamers for metal ions from catalytic DNA

1, Department of Chemistry, University of Waterloo / Waterloo, Ontario, N2L 3G1, Canada

11:50 – 12:10

O6 : Bharat Gawande, John C. Rohloff, Jeffrey D. Carter, Ira von Carlowitz, Chi Zhang, Daniel J. Schneider and Nebojsa Janjic

Selection of DNA aptamers with two modified bases

SomaLogic, Inc., 2945 Wilderness Place, Boulder, CO 80301

12:10 – 12:30

O7 : Jean-Jacques Toulmé1,2, Eric Dausse1, Lorena Zara1, Chloé Debarge1,2, Arghya Sett1, Laurent Azéma1, Olivier Paurelle1, Shujaat Ali1.

Sensing and selecting through a kiss

1, ARNA Laboratory, Inserm U1212, CNRS UMR5320, University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France

2, Novaptech, Pessac, France

Lunch

3rd SESSION – PALOMA GIANGRANDE

13:30 – 13:50

O8 : Alexis Autour1, Farah Bouhedda1, Christian Rick1, Sunny Jeng2, Peter Unrau2, Eric Westhof1, Michael Ryckelynck1

Ultrahigh-throughput functional screening of aptamers using droplet-based microfluidics

1, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, Architecture et Réactivité de l’ARN, UPR 9002, F-67000 Strasbourg, France

2, Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6, Canada

13:50 – 14:10

O9 : Christin Rath1,2,3,4, Jürgen Burger1,4,5, Philipp Meyer1,5, Stefan Kraemer1,2, Johannes Wöhrle1,5, Christine Reinemann6,7, Günter Roth1,2,3,4

AptaSWIFT – a novel concept to find aptamers

1, ZBSA – Center for Biological Systems Analysis, University Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

2, Faculty for Biology, Biology 3, University Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

3, BIOSS – Center for Biological Signalling Studies, University Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

4, BioCopy GmbH, Freiburg, Germany

5, IMTEK – Dep. of Microsystems Engineering, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

6, UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Leipzig, Germany

7, Present address: Aptamer Group Ltd, Bio Centre, Heslington, York, United Kingdom

14:10 – 14:30

O10 : Hasan Zumrut2, Naznin Ara1, Maria Fraile1, George Maio1, Sana Batool1, Nabeela Van1, Sanam Bhandari1, Shanell George1, Prabodhika Mallikaratchy1,2,3

Ligand-Guided Selection (LIGS):  SELEX Variant to Identify Specific Aptamers Against Cell-surface Markers

1, Department of Chemistry, Lehman College, The City University of New York,  250 Bedford Park Blvd. West, Bronx, NY 10468, USA

2, Ph.D. Programs in Chemistry and Biochemistry, CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10016, USA

3, Ph.D. Program in Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10016, USA

14:30 – 14:50

O11 : Corinne Ravelet1, Emmanuelle Fiore1, and Eric Peyrin1

Capillary-Electrophoresis SELEX: principle and applications

1, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, DPM UMR 5063, CNRS, F-38041 Grenoble, France

14:50 – 15:10

O12 : Frédéric Ducongé1,2, Clément Bouvier1,2, Nam Nguyen Quang1,2, Alix Bouvier-Müller1,2, Anna Miodek1,2 and Benoit Lelandais1,2.

Exploring in vitro selection by high-throughput sequencing

1, The Neurodegenerative Diseases Laboratory (LMN), CEA-CNRS UMR 9199, Université Paris-Saclay, Fontenay aux roses, France

2, Molecular Imaging Research Center (MIRCen), Biology François-Jacob Institute  (Jacob), CEA SCIENCES, Fontenay aux roses, France.

15:10 – 19:10

Poster session

20:00 – 23:00

Gala dinner*

 

* not included in the registration

Saturday September 23rd

4th SESSION : ERIC PEYRIN

08:30 – 08:50

O13 : Stefano Piccolo1, Valérie Gabelica1

RNA Aptamers and their ligand complexes: Shape and KD determination by native mass spectrometry

1, Laboratoire ARNA, INSERM U1212, CNRS UMR 5320, Univ. Bordeaux, IECB, ARNA Laboratory, F-33600 Pessac, France

08:50 – 09:10

O14 : V. Skouridou1, M. Jauset1, M. Svobodova1, C.K. O’Sullivan1,2

Insights into the structure and binding properties of one of the shortex G-quadruplex-forming aptamers

1, Nanobiotechnology and Bioanalysis Group, Universitat Rovira I Virgili, Tarragona, Spain

2, Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Passeig Lluís Companys 23, 08010 Barcelona, Spain

09:10 – 09:30

O15 : George W. “Bill” Jackson1, Robert H. Batchelor1, Truong Nguyen1, Darryl J. Bornhop2, Thom Browne3, and David M. Martin4

Aptamers for detection of neonatal opioid exposure and detection of deadly cutting agents in street drugs

1, Base Pair Biotechnologies, Inc.

2, Vanderbilt University

3, The Colombo Plan

4, U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration, Educational Foundation

09:30 – 09:50

O16 : Julian A. Tanner1

Aptamers for Malaria Diagnosis:

Structure, Application and Opening the Nano Toolbox

1, School of Biomedical Sciences, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China.

09:50 – 10:10

O17 : Junyoung Kwon1, Chandan Narayan1, Kim Chonsaeng2, Kim meehyein3, Sung key Jang1

Development of a subtype-specific diagnostic system for influenza virus H3N2 using a pair of subtype-specific aptamers targeting HA3

1, Molecular virology Laboratory, Department of Life Sciences, Postech Biotech Center/Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea

2, Center for Convergent Research of Emerging Virus Infection, Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Daejeon, Korea

3, Virus Research and Testing Center, Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Daejeon, South Korea

Coffee break

5th SESSION : GÜNTER MAYER

10:50 – 11:30

O18 : Larry Gold1

Aptamers and SOMAmers: Biomarker Discovery, Therapeutics, and Insights

1, Somalogic, Boulder, Colorado, USA

11:30 – 11:50

O19 : Yoshikazu Nakamura1,2, Ling Jin1, Yusaku Matsuda1, Yosuke Nonaka1, Masatoshi Fujiwara1

Anti-FGF2 aptamer provides novel therapy for Achondroplasia and age-related macular degeneration

1, Ribomic Inc., 3-16-13 Shirokanedai, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-0071, Japan;

2, Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-8639, Japan

11:50 – 12:10

O20 : Kevin Urak1,2,  Li-Hsien Lin1, Giselle Blanco1, Francis Miller Jr3,4,  Paloma Giangrande1,2,5,6,7

Aptamers for the treatment of multiple organ dysfunction

1, Department of Internal Medicine, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 52242, USA

2, Molecular & Cellular Biology Program, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 52242, USA

3, Department of Medicine, Duke University, Durham, NC, 27708, USA 

4, Department of Internal Medicine, Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Durham, NC, 27708, USA

5, Department of Radiation Oncology University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 52242, USA

6, Medical Scientist Training Program, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242, USA

7, Abboud Cardiovascular Research Center, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242, USA

12:10 – 12:30

O21 : Anna S. Kichkailo-Zamay1,2, Tatiana N. Zamay1,2, Galina S. Zamay1,2, Sergey S. Zamay2, Olga S. Kolovskaya1,2, Andrey K. Kirichenko2, Yury E. Glazyrin1,2, Irina V. Garanzha1, Valentina V. Grigorieva1, Maxim V. Berezovski3

Magneto-dynamic Cancer Therapy by Aptamer-Functionalized Magnetic Nanoparticles in a Low Frequency Alternating Magnetic Field

1, Laboratory for Biomolecular and Medical Technologies, Krasnoyarsk State Medical University named after Professor V. F. Voyno-Yasenetsky, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

2, Laboratory for Magnetic Materials and Biosensors, Federal Research Center, KSC Siberian branch of Russian Academy of Science, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

3, Biomolecular Interactions Laboratory, University of Ottawa, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences, Ottawa, Ontario Canada

Lunch

6th SESSION : BEATRIX SUESS

13:30 – 13:50

O22 : Sonal S. Tonapi1, Janet Duncan1, Vaishali Pannu1, Matthew Rosenow1, Melissa Richards1, Teresa L. Tinder, Heather A. O’Neill1, Mark R. Miglarese1, David Spetzler1, Michael Famulok1,2,3, Günter Mayer1,2,4

Impairment of membranous ribonucleoprotein signaling reveals a novel strategy for non-Hodgkin lymphoma therapy

1, Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ, USA;

2, LIMES Program Unit Chemical Biology & Medicinal Chemistry, University of Bonn, Germany

3, Chemical Biology Max-Planck-Fellowship Group, Center of Advanced European Studies and Research (CAESAR), Bonn, Germany

4, Center of Aptamer Research and Development, University of Bonn, Germany.

13:50 – 14:10

O23 : Tom Macleod1, Ozlem Cesur1, Rosie Doble1, Miriam Wittmann2, Nicola J. Stonehouse1

Targeted delivery of RNA aptamers into the skin as a therapeutic approach for chronic inflammatory skin conditions

1, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Faculty of Biological Sciences, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK

2, Leeds Institute of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Medicine (LIRMM), University of Leeds, Leeds, UK

14:10 – 14:30

O24 : Bruce Sullenger1, Ruwan Gunaratne1, James Frederiksen1, George Pitoc1, Juliana Layzer1, Holly Moody1, Shoeb Khan1, Debra Wheeler2, Shahid Nimjee2

Precisely Controlling Blood Coagulation with Antithrombotic Aptamers and Antidotes

1, Department of Surgery, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, USA

2, Department of Neurological Surgery, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA

14:30 – 15:10

O25 : Weihong Tan1,2

The foundation of molecular medicine :

A chemical biology approach

1, Molecular Science and Biomedicine Laboratory, State Key Laboratoryof Chemo/Biosensing and Chemometrics, College of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, College of Biology, and Collaborative Innovation Center for Molecular Engineering and Theronastics, Hunan University, Changsha 410082, China

2, Department of Chemistry, Department of Physiology and Functional Genomics Center for Research at Bio/nano Interface, Moffitt Cancer Center and Shands Cancer Center, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611, USA

Coffee Break

7th SESSION : BRUCE SELLENGER

15:50 – 16:10

O26 : Shahrokh M. Ghobadloo1, Maxim V. Berezovski1

Aptamers with Switchable Affinity for Positive Cell Purification

1, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

16:10 – 16:30

O27 : Vittorio de Franciscis, Silvia Catuogno, and Carla Lucia Esposito

Aptamers for the selective targeting of glioblastoma cancer stem cells

Istituto di Endocrinologia ed Oncologia Sperimentale, CNR, Naples

16:30 – 16:50

O28 : David Porciani1,2,3, Kwaku D. Tawiah1,2, Leah Cardwell3, Khalid K. Alam1,2,5 Mark Daniels3,  Donald H. Burke1,2,3,4

A modular cell-internalizing aptamer nanostructure to deliver large functional RNAs

1, Department of Biochemistry, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211, United States;

2, Bond Life Sciences Center, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211, United States;

3, Department of Molecular Microbiology & Immunology, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65212, United States;

4, Department of Bioengineering, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 65211, United States;

5, Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 60208 United States

16:50 – 17:10

O29 : Ryosuke Ueki1, Ayaka Ueki1, Saki Atsuta1, Shinsuke Sando1

Nongenetic Approach for Reprogramming Ligand-Receptor Interaction on Cell Surface Using Bispecific DNA Aptamer

1, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-8656, Japan.